Sandalwood Mysore Pure Essential Oil. In a 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle.
| Species: | Origin: | Extraction Process | Perfume Note | | Santalum album | India/Indonesia | Steam Distillation | Strong middle & base notes. |
| Extraction Description | Scent Description | | The volatile obtained by the steam distillation of the heartwood of the tree. Extracted from plantation grown trees. | Woody rounded and sweet. |
 | | General Description | Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil. One of the most useful essential oils. Soluble in most fixed oils. Good fixative in blends, long lasting. Soothing properties - soothes dry skin and scalp, but also useful for oily skins due to astringent properties. Stress releasing. In India it is often combined with Rose oil (gives a good base note). Bactericidal. Useful in teenage skin preparations, most useful in men's preparations, in aftershave for example. Use to vaporise or add to bath preparation. | 
| | Historial Background | | Used in China since at least AD 500, in Ayurvedic medicine, incense and perfume. Mixed with Rose in India to create the scent Aytar. | 
| | Properties | | Antiseptic, relaxing, calming, balancing, reputed aphrodisiac. Warming oil. | 
| | Constituents/Active Ingredients | About 90% santalols, 6% sesquiterpene hydrocarbons; santene, teresantol, borneol,santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal, among others. | 
| | Ready to Use | Why not try: Almond & Sandalwood Hand Cream 60ml | 
| | Safety | | DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. |

| | Bar Code | HTS Code | | 675235-000-486 | HTS:3301.90.90.00 |

What other people think
It is probably best known as a perfume, since it has been used in perfumes, toiletries and cosmetics, both in the East and in Europe, for longer than anybody has been keeping records. An excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
For more information, please visit this frequently asked questions webpage.
|