Welcome to Wholesale - Amphora Aromatics
Live Site

Welcome to the brand new Amphora Aromatics website. We hope you enjoy using our new site and find it easier to use than our previous website.

I am a new customer.

Please create an account to see our Wholesale prices. Creating an account is easy and should take you 2-3 minutes. We promise not to sell your information to anyone else. If you require any assistance please contact our friendly team during office hours Monday to Friday on 0117 904 7212 or email info@amphora-aromatics.com

Customer Login
Password forgotten? Click here.

    1. Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml

    2. Our Price:  

    • Astringent, tonic and antiseptic

    • A versatile oil suitable for all ages in alleviating respiratory problems

    • Myrtus communis Oil is a volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the Myrtle, Myrtus communis L, Myrtaceae

    SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
    Myrtus communis
    Tunisia
    Steam distilled.
    TOP / MIDDLE
    out of stock
    Reviews
     
Myrtle essential oil is a gentle way of treating conditons associated with respiratory problems and is especially to good to use with children.
Myrtus communis Oil is a volatile oil obtained by steam distillation
from the leaves of the Myrtle, Myrtus communis L., Myrtaceae.
Clear fresh camphoraceous sweet herbaceous scent (somewhat similar to Eucalyptus).
Astringent, tonic, antiseptic.
Myrtus communis Oil
Since the Greek goddess Aphrodite hid under a Myrtle bush, Myrtle has stood for beauty, purity and love. Garlands of Myrtle were worn at weddings in biblical times as a symbol of conjugal love. Brides bedecked themselves with myrtle leaves. Leaves and flowers was a major ingredient of Angels Water a sixteenth century skin care lotion.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
"Its most important properties are antiseptic and bactericidal, particularly in pulmonary and urinary infections, as illustrated by Dioscorides. It is especially valuable in chronic conditions of the lungs, and where there is a lot of bronchial catarrh. Because of its relative mildness, this is a very suitable oil to use for children's coughs and chest complaints." - from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Categories
0 items