Welcome to Wholesale - Amphora Aromatics
Live Site

Welcome to the brand new Amphora Aromatics website. We hope you enjoy using our new site and find it easier to use than our previous website.

I am a new customer.

Please create an account to see our Wholesale prices. Creating an account is easy and should take you 2-3 minutes. We promise not to sell your information to anyone else. If you require any assistance please contact our friendly team during office hours Monday to Friday on 0117 904 7212 or email info@amphora-aromatics.com

Customer Login
Password forgotten? Click here.

    1. Hyssop Essential Oil

    2. Our Price:  
      From

    • Warming, vibrant and anti-viral

    • Promotes alertness and clarity of thought

    • Hyssopus officinalis Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the Hyssop, Hyssopus officinalis L, Lamiaceae

    SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
    Hyssopus officinalis
    France
    Steam distillation
    TOP
    SizePriceQty.
    10ml100
    100mls0

    Available Options:

    Reviews
     
Hyssop essential oil is a potent antiseptic and can be used to relieve bacterial, viral, and fungal infections.
Essential Oil obtained by steam distillation of leaves and flowers of cultivated plant.
Sweet camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertone
Warming, vibrant.
Contains pinene, Camphene, Terpinene, Cineol, Pinocampheol, Linalol, Terpineol, Terpinyl acetate, Bornyl Acetate, Cis-pinic Acid, Myrtenol Methyl Ether, Methyl Myrtenate, Cadinenes, amongst others
INCI name:Hyssopus officinalis Leaf Oil
Sacred to the Greeks and the Hebrews who used Hyssop brooms to clean out sacred places.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Hyssop was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb, and is mentioned several times in the Old Testament. It was used to clean out temples and sacred places, quite literally by using bundles of the herb as a broom' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

'Hyssop is antiinflammatory, antiseptic and a sedative. It helps bruises, dissolves boils and swellings and is recommended for rheumatism. This oil should be avoided in cases of epilepsy and also should not be used during pregnancy.' - an excerpt from The Essential Blending Guide by Rosemary Caddy.
Categories
0 items