Welcome to Wholesale - Amphora Aromatics
Live Site

Welcome to the brand new Amphora Aromatics website. We hope you enjoy using our new site and find it easier to use than our previous website.

I am a new customer.

Please create an account to see our Wholesale prices. Creating an account is easy and should take you 2-3 minutes. We promise not to sell your information to anyone else. If you require any assistance please contact our friendly team during office hours Monday to Friday on 0117 904 7212 or email info@amphora-aromatics.com

Customer Login
Password forgotten? Click here.

    1. Frankincense Essential Oil

    2. Our Price:  
      From  

    • Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing

    • Excellent for dry and mature skin - widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation

    • Boswellia carterii Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the Boswellia carterii, Burseraceae

    SpeciesOriginExtraction ProcessPerfume Note
    Boswellia carterii
    Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum
    Steam distillation
    BASE

    Available Options:

    Reviews
     
Frankincense Essential Oil is said to help rejuvenate ageing skin and is excellent for dry and mature skin.
Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant.
Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone.
Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent.
Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others.
INCI name:Boswellia carterii Oil
In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Also called Olibanum, it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree. It has a warm, spicy scent. It has been prized for centuries, and it is a helpful aid to meditations'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

'In skincare, Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins, and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin, and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles. It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.

'Frankincense is a gum resin, obtained from the Boswelli carteri. Frankincense has been burned in temples and on altars since history began. It has meditative qualities, and has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath. It also produces the feeling of tranquility'. - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book
Categories
0 items