A liquid wax. Jojoba is a very balancing oil, an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. Great for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin, possessing deep penetrating and absorbing qualities. Can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, improving the skin?s elasticity. Contains myristic acid, which reputedly has anti-inflammatory properties. To use as a hair wax: Just towel dry hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, wet towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small amount of shampoo. A few drops of essential oil can be added to the jojoba, such as : rose otto, frangipani and neroli absolute, for a special treat. |