Bergamot Essential Oil (Furocoumzrines Free, Bergapten Free) In a 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species: | Origin: | Extraction Process | Perfume Note | | Citrus bergamia | Ivory Coast , Italy | Cold Pressing | TOP |
| Extraction Description | Scent Description | | Obtained by pressing the peels of the unripe fruits, followed by rectification to produce an oil free from furanocoumarins. The best quality oil is produced by hand pressing. | Fresh fruity slightly balsamic undertone. |
 | | General Description | Bergamot Essential Oil. Familiar to many as the flavouring in Earl grey tea. Freshens air. Use in vaporiser to disperse unpleasant odours. Good for combating cigarette smoke. Uplifts the spirit and emotions. Relaxes and refreshes and is good for confidence building. Extremely effective on blemished, oily and sensitive skin. It can be used as calming oil for agitation & stressful situations. Useful when diluted as a massage for PMT. Useful when diluted, for caring for oily and blemished skin. Insect repellent. | 
| | Historial Background | | The fruit has been used in Italian folk medicine for hundreds of years. The oil was primarily used for the treatment of intestinal worms and fever. The fruit was not exported from Italy until very recently. Traditionally used for antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent, skin conditioner. | 
| | Properties | | Antiseptic, uplifting, relaxing, refreshing. | 
| | Constituents/Active Ingredients | Linalyl, acetate, lialol, sequiterpines, terpenes, furocoumarins. | 
| | Ready to Use | Why not try | 
| | Safety | | DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. |

| | Bar Code | HTS Code | | 675235-000-042 | HTS:3301.90.90.00 |

What other people think
'Three main areas in which the oil is uniquely valuable are: urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and skin care.' - excerpt taken from Aromatherapy an A - Z
For more information, please visit this frequently asked questions webpage.
|